An affiliate of Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce
[…] We worked with counsel for the legislature on our brief allowing us to avoid arguing a unique legislative interest in our case above and beyond Act 369 provisions. They did not initially see the import of not going down that path, which reflects the value of our presence in related cases such as Bostelmann.

Justice Hagedorn wrote the majority opinion in Bostelmann and held:

¶8 This statute gives the Legislature the power to intervene in certain types of cases. Intervention in Wisconsin is generally premised on protecting a party’s interests in litigation. Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1). This begs the question, what interests does the Legislature have? By enacting § 803.09(2m), Wisconsin has adopted a public policy that gives the Legislature a set of litigation interests, namely when a party “[1] challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied, [2] challenges a statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or [3] otherwise challenges the construction or validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative defense.” § 803.09(2m). The Legislature is therefore empowered to defend not just its interests as a legislative body, but these specific interests itemized by statute.