By Emily Kelchen
[…] Wis. Dep’t of Health & Family Servs., 2008 WI App 127.
[20] Cholvin at ¶ 23 quoting Citizens for Sensible Zoning, Inc. v. DNR, 90 Wis. 2d 805, 280 N.W.2d 702 (1978). See also, Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. DNR, 93 Wis.2d 222, 287 N.W.2d 113 (1980).
[21] Cholvin at ¶ 26. (“See generally, Wisconsin Elec. Power Co. v. DNR, 93 Wis.2d 222, 287 N.W.2d 113 (1980);Schoolway Transp. Co., Inc. v. Division of Motor Vehicles, 72 Wis.2d 223, 240 N.W.2d 403 (1976); and Frankenthal v. Wisconsin Real Estate Brokers’ Bd., 3 Wis.2d 249, 89 N.W.2d 825 (1958).”).
[22] Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(r)
[23] See e.g., Homeward Bound Serv. V. Office of Ins., 2006 WI App 208, 296 Wis. 2d 481, 724 N.W.2d 380; County of Dane v. Winsand, 2004 WI App 86, ¶ 11, 271 Wis. 2d 786, 679 N.W.2d 885 (“Materials developed by an agency as a reference aid for its staff that are ‘couched … in terms of advice and guidelines rather than setting forth law-like pronouncements’ are not a ‘rule’ within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13) because they are not intended to have the effect of law.”); Plumbing Apprenticeship Committee v. DILHR, 172 Wis. 2d 299, 493 N.W.2d 744 (Ct. App. 1992) (Interpretation and application of a rule is not a rule.).
[24] See 2011 Wisconsin Act 21 ss. 1r creating Wis. Stat. § 227.10 (2m), 4 amending Wis. Stat. § 227.135 (2), 5 amending Wis.