By Emily Kelchen
[…] App. 1992) (Interpretation and application of a rule is not a rule.).
[24] See 2011 Wisconsin Act 21 ss. 1r creating Wis. Stat. § 227.10 (2m), 4 amending Wis. Stat. § 227.135 (2), 5 amending Wis. Stat. § 227.135 (3), 18 amending Wis. Stat. § 227.137 (4), 32 creating Wis. Stat. § 227.185, and 61 creating Wis. Stat. § 227.24 (1) (e) 1g.
[25] Exec. Order No. 50: Relating to Guidelines for the Promulgation of Administrative Rules. available athttps://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/code/executive_orders/2011_scott_walker/2011-50.pdf
[26] Id. at I.2.
[27] Wis. Stat. § 227.12(1) (“Unless the right to petition for a rule is restricted by statute to a designated group or unless the form of procedure for a petition is otherwise prescribed by statute, a municipality, an association which is representative of a farm, labor, business or professional group, or any 5 or more persons having an interest in a rule may petition an agency requesting it to promulgate a rule.”).
(3) Except as provided in sub. (4), within a reasonable period of time after the receipt of a petition under this section, an agency shall either deny the petition in writing or proceed with the requested rule making.